Former RedHawks made significant postseason runs in their respective North American professional leagues, but no championships were won on this continent by Miami alumni this playoff year.

Gordie Green (Cathy Lachmann/VFTG).

Newfoundland’s Gordie Green came the closest, advancing to the ECHL’s Kelly Cup Eastern Conference final, but his team lost to Florida, four games to one. He tied for 14th in the league in playoff scoring with 14 points on five goals and nine assists.

Blake Coleman was the only ex-Miamian to appear in the Stanley Cup playoffs. He went 2-3-5 in 12 postseason games for the Calgary Flames, who lost to Edmonton in the conference semifinals.

In the AHL, Colorado lost, 3-1 to Stockton in the Western Conference semifinal round, with Kiefer Sherwood recording 10 points in eight games.

Austin Czarnik (photo by Cathy Lachmann/VFTG.com)

Austin Czarnik also notched 10 points in just six games of the Calder Cup playoffs with Bridgeport, which was eliminated in the conference quarterfinal round after beating Providence in the play-in round.

Vincent LoVerde was the only former Miamian to earn a pro league title, as his ICE (International Central European Hockey League) Salzburg Red Bull team went 12-0 in the postseason.

A final look at Miamians in the pros for 2021-22:

REGULAR SEASON
Skaters
NHLTeamPos.GPGAPts.PIM+ / –
Jack RoslovicColumbusF81222345122
Reilly SmithLas VegasF5616223884
Blake ColemanCalgaryF811617336016
Sean KuralyColumbusF77141630612
Chris WidemanMontréalD644232767-25
Andy GreeneNY IslandersD69281010-13
Alec MartinezLas VegasD2635846
Austin CzarnikNY Islanders*F1725705
Carson MeyerColumbusF1312360
Kiefer SherwoodColorado*F1111203
Grant HuttonNY Islanders*D161014-1
Riley BarberDetroit*F40002-2
Totals51582122204234-3
AHLTeamPos.GPGAPts.PIM+ / –
Kiefer SherwoodColoradoF573639753424
Anthony LouisTexasF6624315522-3
Riley BarberGrand RapidsF4928255324-14
Curtis McKenzieTexasF7221295082-6
Austin CzarnikBridgeportF381423378-3
Louie BelpedioLavalD6911193092-1
Carson MeyerCleveland*F5716112763-13
Josh MelnickTexasF5610122262
Grant HuttonBridgeportD4691120123
Cameron SchillingAbbotsford*D1911213165
Will CullenBridgeportD300000
Gordie GreenToronto*F100000
ECHLTeamPos.GPGAPts.PIM+ / –
Justin VaiveCincinnatiF7022264811613
Gordie GreenNewfoundlandF571532472015
Will CullenIdahoD321091919-2
Jared BrandtWorcesterD46178184
Willie KnierimIdahoF1634712-8
Karch BachmanGreenvilleF210100
Austin AlgerIdahoF510101
Matt BarryOrlandoF100000
EuropeTeamPos.GPGAPts.PIM+ / –
Carter CamperLeksandsF50113748287
Alex WidemanBordeauxF439364510320
Andy MieleNizhnyF47132336336
River RymshaPopradD4761925615
Matthew CaitoLeksandsD4932124287
Vincent LoVerdeSalzburgD41213151216
Cameron SchillingDjurgardensD2211213165
Will WeberSchwenningenD4614588-2
PLAYOFFS
Skaters
NHLTeamPos.GPGAPts.PIM+ / –
Blake ColemanCalgaryF12235125
AHLTeamPos.GPGAPts.PIM+ / –
Kiefer SherwoodColoradoF84610172
Austin CzarnikBridgeportF6371003
Grant HuttonBridgeportD610100
Anthony LouisTexasF20000-2
Curtis McKenzieTexasF20004-1
Josh MelnickTexasF200000
ECHLTeamPos.GPGAPts.PIM+ / –
Gordie GreenNewfoundlandF1977148-5
Justin VaiveCincinnatiF72356-4
EuropeTeamPos.GPGAPts.PIM+ / –
Alex WidemanBordeauxF403314
Vincent LoVerdeSalzburgD1201146
Carter CamperLeksandsF30110
River RymshaPopradD4011271
Matthew CaitoLeksandsD30000

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.