It’s something you almost never see at the highest level of sports in the 21st century.

Three players are fortunate enough to dress for their hometown team nightly, and even better, all are enjoying their best professional seasons as teammates.

Sean Kuraly (photo by Cathy Lachmann).

Oh yeah, and Columbus Blue Jackets forwards Sean Kuraly, Jack Roslovic and Carson Meyer are all Miami University products.

Roslovic is fourth on Columbus in goals with a career-high 19, and his 41 points are also a personal-best for the six-season veteran.

Kuraly, also in his sixth NHL season, had not previously eclipsed eight goals or 23 points. But he is 14-16-30 with 231 hits (11th best in the league!) in 2021-22.

Meyer made his league debut April 4 and recorded his first career points on a goal and an assist the next night in Philadelphia.

View From the Glass checks in with former Miamians currently playing professional hockey around the world:

Grant Hutton (photo by Cathy Lachmann/VFTG).

NHL: In addition to Meyer, defenseman Grant Hutton played in his first NHL games in the top league in the world this regular season, giving Miami a total of 37 alums with NHL service time.

Both also recently scored their first NHL goals.

Meyer did it midway through the first period of a 4-2 win at Philadelphia on April 5, and Hutton found the net late in the second period in a loss to St. Louis on April 9 as a member of the New York Islanders.

Meyer and Hutton are still up with their respective NHL clubs after spending the last two and four seasons, respectively, in the AHL.

— Sixth-season NHLer Blake Coleman has thrived in first season with Calgary. He has tied his career high in assists (17) and his plus-18 rating is also a personal best.

Coleman is 16-17-33 in 77 games, notching at least 25 points in his last five seasons and eclipsing the 30-point mark for the fourth consecutive campaign.

— After two seasons in the minors and another in the KHL, defenseman Chris Wideman has set career marks in assists (22) and points (26) with Montréal.

In late March and early April, the 32-year-old Wideman recorded eight points in a six-game stretch.

— Defenseman Andy Greene has played in 1,052 NHL games, second-most all-time by a former RedHawk and 41 shy of the all-time record held by fellow blueliner Dan Boyle.

Kiefer Sherwood (photo by Cathy Lachmann/VFTG).

AHL: Kiefer Sherwood is sixth in the league in scoring with the Eagles despite missing 11 games to play with the Colorado Avalanche.

Sherwood, third in AHL goals with 38, has more points this season than he has in his last four combined.

Riley Barber is riding a 14-game point streak with Grand Rapids (11-7-18) and has seven goals in his last six games.

Barber has been called up by Detroit this season and has logged three games with the Red Wings.

— Playing with former Miamians Curtis McKenzie and Josh Melnick, Texas’ Anthony Louis has posted career highs in goals (22), assists (31) and points (53).

Louis, in his sixth AHL season, leads the Stars in points in assists, and McKenzie is second on the team in both.

ECHL: The Kelly Cup playoffs started this weekend, and Gordie Green helped Newfoundland win Game 1 of its series against Trois-Rivieres, 7-4 on Friday with a goal at the 2:31 mark of the second period.

The Growlers were trailing prior to his marker, which evened the score at two, and Newfoundland would pull ahead for good five minutes later.

Justin Vaive’s Cincinnati team lost Game 1 vs. Toledo on Friday. He has played 288 career games with the Cyclones and the 11th-year pro set a career high in assists (26) and points (48) in the regular season.

Europe: Vincent LoVerde led Manchester and Toronto to AHL Calder Cups, and he won a league title in his first season overseas in style.

His Salzburg team went 12-0 in the Austrian League playoffs, sweeping all three best-of-7 rounds. LoVerde recorded a goal and finished the postseason plus-6.

Carter Camper and Matthew Caito both qualified for the Swedish Elite League playoffs with Leksands, but their eighth-seeded team was knocked off in a best-of-3 series vs. Oskarshamn in late March.

Camper finished with 48 points regular season points, giving him 94 in two seasons with Leksands, and he went 0-1-1 in the playoff set. Caito finished the regular season 3-21-24.

River Rymsha’s Poprad team is also out of the Slovak League playoffs after falling to Nitra in an epic first-round, seven-game series.

Regular season

Skaters

NHLTeamPos.GPGAPts.PIM+ / –
Jack RoslovicColumbusF77202242102
Reilly SmithLas VegasF5616223885
Blake ColemanCalgaryF771617335618
Sean KuralyColumbusF76141630611
Chris WidemanMontréalD624222667-26
Andy GreeneNY IslandersD6428108-13
Austin CzarnikNY Islanders*F1725705
Alec MartinezLas VegasD2115647
Carson MeyerColumbusF912342
Kiefer SherwoodColorado*F1111203
Grant HuttonNY Islanders*D161014-1
Riley BarberDetroit*F30002-1
Totals489781201982242
AHLTeamPos.GPGAPts.PIM+ / –
Kiefer SherwoodColoradoF563638743021
Anthony LouisTexasF6422315322-3
Curtis McKenzieTexasF7020294880-7
Riley BarberGrand RapidsF4622244624-14
Austin CzarnikBridgeportF371323368-2
Carson MeyerCleveland*F5716112763-13
Louie BelpedioLavalD659182786-2
Josh MelnickTexasF5410122263
Grant HuttonBridgeportD4691120123
Cameron SchillingAbbotsford*D1911213165
Gordie GreenToronto*F100000
ECHLTeamPos.GPGAPts.PIM+ / –
Justin VaiveCincinnatiF7022264811613
Gordie GreenNewfoundlandF571532472015
Jared BrandtWorcesterD46178184
Karch BachmanGreenvilleF210100
Austin AlgerIdahoF510101
Matt BarryOrlandoF100000
EuropeTeamPos.GPGAPts.PIM+ / –
Carter CamperLeksandsF50113748287
Andy MieleNizhnyF47132336336
River RymshaPopradD4761925615
Matthew CaitoLeksandsD4932124287
Vincent LoVerdeSalzburgD41213151216
Cameron SchillingDjurgardensD2211213165
Will WeberSchwenningenD4614588-2

Playoffs

Skaters

ECHLTeamPos.GPGAPts.PIM+ / –
Gordie GreenNewfoundlandF11010-1
Justin VaiveCincinnatiF10000-1
EuropeTeamPos.GPGAPts.PIM+ / –
Vincent LoVerdeSalzburgD1201146
Carter CamperLeksandsF30110
River RymshaPopradD4011271
Matthew CaitoLeksandsD30000

* — not currently with team

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.