Andy Greene dressed for his 1,000th NHL game on Monday, becoming just the second former RedHawk to reach that milestone.

Andy Greene (photo by Brett Hansbauer/Getty Images).

Greene, one of only five Miami defensemen in the team’s 100-point club, has 50 goals and 205 assists in his 16-season NHL career. He played with New Jersey his first 13-plus seasons before being traded to his current team, the New York Islanders.

In 2020-21, Greene became the sixth RedHawk ever to notch 250 NHL points, joining Dan Boyle, Reilly Smith, Brian Savage and Randy Robitaille.

Greene, who turned 39 last month, trails only Boyle in both career games played and defenseman points at the NHL level. Boyle played 1,093 games and finished his career with 605 points.

Greene is among eight former RedHawks that have logged NHL games this season and 27 Miamians that are playing professional hockey around the world.

A look at some of the other early-season highlights by RedHawks in the pros:

Smith
Reilly Smith (photo by Cathy Lachmann).

NHL: Smith is tied for second on Vegas with five goals and is third among Golden Knights skaters with 11 points.

He has three goals and two assists in his last three games, and he took over a Nov. 9 win vs. Seattle when he broke a 2-2 tie with a pair of unanswered third-period markers in a 4-2 win.

Chris Wideman had not played in the NHL since 2019, but he has logged 13 games with Montréal this season and is tied for the team lead in defenseman points with five.

Wideman picked up a goal and an assist in an overtime loss on Nov. 13 and he has three points in his last three games.

AHL: Kiefer Sherwood dominated with the Colorado Eagles, scoring seven goals in eight games, and was recalled by the Avalanche on Nov. 3.

Despite having not played in the AHL for two weeks, he is still tied for fifth in the league in markers.

Riley Barber (photo by Cathy Lachmann).

— Grand Rapids’ Riley Barber has been on fire the past three weeks, going 4-5-9 during a six-game point streak.

Barber leads the Griffins in goals (5) and is second on the team in points (11).

Curtis McKenzie leads Texas with 10 points and reached the 300-point mark in this league on Oct. 17.

The Stars’ forward corps has a Miami flare, as Josh Melnick and Anthony Louis are teammates.

Melnick is 2-3-5 with two points in his last three games, and Louis has racked up all four of his points in his last four contests.

— Speaking of teammates, Austin Czarnik and Grant Hutton are playing together with Bridgeport, the New York Islanders’ farm team. Czarnik has two goals and five assists and Hutton has scored twice.

Cameron Schilling leads all Abbotsford defensemen in points with seven, including one goal. Schilling, who has logged 583 AHL games and registered 209 points, has a goal and three assists in is last five games.

Miami’s Gordie Green (photo by Cathy Lachmann).

ECHL: Gordie Green is fourth on Newfoundland in points with seven as the Growlers are off to an 8-2 start.

Green has 25 points in 28 games in this league.

Europe: Andy Miele is back in the KHL for this second season with the Nizhny Torpedo, and he already has four goals and 14 assists.

He has recorded points in all three of his team’s games this month, going 0-5-5.

Alex Wideman is tied for sixth in the Ligue Magnus, France’s top league, with 16 points in 12 games.

Carter Camper (photo by Cathy Lachmann).

Carter Camper was held scoreless in Leksands’ first six games – two of which he did not dress for – but he has 14 points in 12 games since, including three game-winning goals.

This is Camper’s second season with the Swedish Elite League team, with which he has tallied 16 points in 62 games.

Matthew Caito is a teammate of Camper, and is tops on the team in defenseman assists with nine.

Caito is 1-9-10 in 14 games, including a four-assist output vs. Timra on Oct. 9.

— Playing in his first season across the Atlantic, Vincent LoVerde notched three assists in his third game with Salzburg of ICE – formerly EBEL, the top league in Austria. He has a goal and eight assists for Red Bull.

Here are the stats of all former RedHawks currently pursuing their professional dreams around the world:

2021-22 PRO STATS

Skaters
NHLTeamPos.GPGAPts.PIM+ / –
Reilly SmithLas VegasF15561142
Blake ColemanCalgaryF1433686
Chris WidemanMontréalD1323518-2
Sean KuralyColumbusF1322494
Jack RoslovicColumbusF130332-1
Alec MartinezLas VegasD1103343
Andy GreeneNew JerseyD120110-1
Kiefer SherwoodColoradoF400001
Totals951221334512
AHLTeamPos.GPGAPts.PIM+ / –
Riley BarberGrand RapidsF1156116-2
Kiefer Sherwood*ColoradoF8731041
Curtis McKenzieTexasF12551010-1
Austin CzarnikBridgeportF132574-1
Cameron SchillingAbbotsfordD816722
Carson MeyerClevelandF1442621-2
Josh MelnickTexasF923505
Anthony LouisTexasF91340-3
Louie BelpedioLavalD13134365
Grant HuttonBridgeportD92022-2
ECHLTeamPos.GPGAPts.PIM+ / –
Gordie GreenNewfoundlandF925705
Justin VaiveCincinnatiF911220-4
Karch BachmanGreenvilleF210100
EuropeTeamPos.GPGAPts.PIM+ / –
Andy MieleNizhnyF2741418211
Alex WidemanBordeauxF1241216228
Carter CamperLeksandsF16591446
Matthew CaitoLeksandsD181910144
Vincent LoVerdeSalzburgD1918947
River RymshaPopradD13088161
Will WeberSchwenningenD19011220

* — not currently with team

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.