Blake Coleman became the second former RedHawk to win two career Stanley Cups last month.

Blake Coleman (photo by Cathy Lachmann).

And the Tampa Bay forward was the first MU alum to hoist the NHL’s top prize in consecutive seasons.

Coleman has logged 53 career playoff games, 48 of which came in the past two Cup runs with the Lightning, with whom he contributed 24 points and was plus-11.

He is already fourth all-time among Miamians in NHL playoff points (26) and second in plus-minus (12).

Following the season, Coleman was traded to Calgary where the unrestricted free agent signed a six-year, $29 million contract.

Alec Martinez in the only other Miamian with two Stanley Cup rings, winning titles in 2012 and 2014 with Los Angeles.

A look at other RedHawks’ contributions to their respective teams this postseason:

NHL

Alumni represented Miami well this playoff year. In addition to Coleman’s title in Tampa, one former player made it to the second round of the tournament and three more former RedHawks advanced to the conference finals.

Reilly Smith (photo by Cathy Lachmann).

Martinez and Reilly Smith qualified for the conference final with Vegas, with the tandem dressing for all 19 of the Golden Knights’ postseason games and combining for 16 points.

Smith, a forward, scored three goals and dished for seven assists in the playoffs, with his 10 points second only to Coleman among Miamians.

Martinez led all former RedHawks in goals with four this playoff year despite playing defense.

Andy Greene was the other conference finalist, as he played 19 games for the New York Islanders and earned one point.

Thanks to 40 postseason games logged the past two seasons, Greene is third among RedHawks in that category, having dressed for 90 contests.

Sean Kuraly’s Boston Bruins won one playoff round before being beaten by Greene’s Islanders. He has played in 57 postseason contests, notching 19 points, in six pro seasons.

— Three other Miamians dressed for NHL games in the 2020-21 regular season but did not see time in the playoffs: Jack Roslovic, Austin Czarnik and Louie Belpedio.

Roslovic, who was traded from Winnipeg to his home town of Columbus mid-season, led all former RedHawks in NHL regular season points with 34.

AHL

While the AHL did not play for the Calder Cup this past season due to COVID, several MU alums had solid years with their respective Triple-A teams.

Josh Melnick (photo by Cathy Lachmann).

— Grand Rapids forward Riley Barber reached the 20-goal mark for the fourth time in his AHL career despite playing just 32 games in a COVID-shortened season. He has scored 126 AHL goals in six seasons in that league.

— Former MU linemates Josh Melnick and Anthony Louis have reunited with Texas the past two seasons, and 2020-21 was the best season for both in terms of production at the pro level.

Louis notched 26 points in 35 games, an average of 0.74, and Melnick went 9-13-22 in 38 games, or 0.58 points per game.

— Columbus native Carson Meyer extended his string of consecutive seasons playing in-state to five, as he debuted with Cleveland and went 9-11-20 in 26 games.

Meyer played two seasons at Miami and the previous two at Ohio State.

Gordie Green also logged his first pro games in this league with Toronto, where he went 1-1-2 in 14 games. He also scored eight goals and dished for 10 assists in 19 contests with Wichita of the ECHL.

ECHL

Justin Vaive (photo by Cathy Lachmann).

It was an abbreviated playoff year in the ECHL, but the Kelly Cup championship still counts for Fort Wayne’s Justin Vaive.

Vaive logged 13 Kelly Cup games for the Komets, scoring four goals and picking up two assists during their playoff run.

Pat Cannone was the only other RedHawk whose team qualified for the playoffs. He recorded one assist in three postseason games for Utah, which was bounced in the first round.

— In the regular season, defenseman Trevor Hamilton went 4-30-34 and Cannone tallied 28 points in 36 games. Karch Bachman scored 10 times in 32 games.

EUROPE

Miamians had little success in the postseason overseas, as none of the three skaters whose teams qualified logged more than four playoff games, but five RedHawks recorded at least 28 points with their respective teams, and two pairs did so as teammates.

— In his first season outside North America, Carter Camper finished second on Leksands (Sweden) in points with 46 in 46 games.

Teammate Matthew Caito rolled up four goals and 27 assists, leading the team in defenseman points with 31.

— Former Miami teammates Andy Miele and Chris Wideman joined forces for Nizhny of the KHL (Russian elite league).

Center/forward Miele finished with 44 points and Wideman — a defenseman — ended the season with 41.

— Defenseman River Rymsha went 7-21-28 for Detva of the Slovakian League.

Finals stats for 2020-21 (can also be viewed anytime at https://viewfromtheglass.com/prohawks-2/current-stats-for-miamians-in-the-pros/):

2020-21 FINAL PRO STATS
Skaters
REGULAR SEASONTeamPos.GPGAPts.PIM+ / –
Jack RoslovicColumbusF4812223414-11
Alec MartinezLas VegasD53923321226
Blake ColemanTampa BayF551417313715
Reilly SmithLas VegasF531411251810
Sean KuralyBostonF4745920-10
Andy GreeneNew JerseyD5514569
Kiefer SherwoodColoradoF1603302
Austin CzarnikNY IslandersF40000-1
Louie BelpedioMinnesotaD10000-1
Totals332548513910739
AHLTeamPos.GPGAPts.PIM+ / –
Riley BarberGrand RapidsF32201434221
Anthony LouisTexasF351115268-1
Josh MelnickTexasF389132243
Carson MeyerClevelandF2691120-213
Cameron SchillingHersheyD31415192812
Kiefer SherwoodColoradoF10106168-1
Curtis McKenzieUticaF26581335-3
Louie BelpedioIowaD23358284
Grant HuttonBridgeportD2405516-3
Vincent LoVerdeHartfordD23123160
Gordie GreenTorontoF141120-7
ECHLTeamPos.GPGAPts.PIM+ / –
Trevor HamiltonJacksonvilleD5943034239
Pat CannoneUtahF36101828162
Justin VaiveFort WayneF471081893-2
Gordie GreenWichitaF1981018100
Karch BachmanGreenvilleF3210414130
Max CookFloridaF2538114-4
SPHLTeamPos.GPGAPts.PIM+ / –
Max CookMaconF13561128
EuropeTeamPos.GPGAPts.PIM+ / –
Carter CamperLeksandsF4614324686
Andy MieleNizhnyF55192544355
Chris WidemanNizhnyD5993241730
Matthew CaitoLeksandsD514273146-4
River RymshaDetvaD48721287813
Will WeberSchwenningenD3505558-1
Colin SullivanChamonixD1822424-23
PLAYOFFS
NHL
SkatersTeamsPos.GPGAPts.PIM+ / –
Blake ColemanTampa BayF233811225
Alec MartinezLas VegasD1942691
Sean KuralyBostonF110006-3
Andy GreeneNY IslandersD1901181
Reilly SmithLas VegasF19371047
Kiefer SherwoodColoradoF201100
Totals931019294911
ECHLTeamPos.GPGAPts.PIM+ / –
Justin VaiveFort WayneF1342640
Pat CannoneUtahF30110-6
EuropeTeamPos.GPGAPts.PIM+ / –
Andy MieleNizhnyF40114-5
Chris WidemanNizhnyD411220-4
Matthew CaitoLeksandsD40006

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.