Several Miami alumni playing in Europe had their seasons abruptly halted prior to or during the playoffs due to the Coronavirus threat.

DEL and DEL2, the top two German leagues, have canceled their postseasons, as has Austria’s top league, EBEL.

Jeff Zatkoff is 22-6 with a 2.41 goals-against average for Straubing, which would have been the three seed in DEL heading into the postseason. The Fischtown Penguins, a Bremerhaven-based team for whom Will Weber plays, were fourth.

Alex Wideman and Pat Cannone play in DEL2, and while Wideman’s Crimmitschau team was slated for a postseason berth, Cannone’s team did not qualify for the playoffs.

Trevor Hamilton plays for Graz, which was already three games into a best-of-7 in EBEL before that league’s season was suspended.

Tommy Wingels skates for Geneva of the National League – the top league in Switzerland – and the NL has said it will make a decision regarding its postseason on Friday, for which Geneva qualified.

Colin Sullivan, with Chamonix-Morzine of Ligue Magnus, the highest level of hockey in France, was already swept out of the postseason, four games to none by top-seeded Grenoble in a best of seven series.

Matthew Caito’s KooKoo of Liiga, the top-tier league in Finland, is still in the regular season.

A look at recent highlights of former Miamians playing hockey around the world:

NHL: In 10 games with Las Vegas, after being traded there from Los Angeles, defenseman Alec Martinez has already matched his points output from his 41 games with the Kings.

Martinez, who recently skated in his 600th NHL game, has two goals and six assists as a Golden Knight after going 1-7-8 in Los Angeles, collecting points in each of his last two games.

Smith
Reilly Smith (photo by Cathy Lachmann).

— New Martinez teammate forward Reilly Smith also has points in back-to-back games and has a career-high 27 goals.

— Boston center Sean Kuraly has 23 points this season, eclipsing his previous career best of 21 points set last season.

AHL: Utica forward Carter Camper has caught fire the past two weeks, recording points in five straight games and recording a goal and seven assists.

This past weekend he went 1-3-4 in a two-game series at Charlotte.

Curtis McKenzie (photo by Cathy Lachmann).

In 10 pro seasons, Camper has 421 AHL points in 557 games.

— Chicago forward Curtis McKenzie is riding a four-game point streak, with three goals in his last two games.

McKenzie, who recently skated in his 350th career AHL game, is tied for the Wolves’ lead in goals (17) and is second in points (42).

ECHL: Utah’s Taylor Richart has five assists in his last six games and is tied for fourth in the league in defenseman points with 41.

Taylor Richart (photo by Cathy Lachmann).

Richart is tied for the league lead in blueliner power play goals with eight and is tops in the ECHL in shots by a D-man with 189.

— With three goals in his last six contests, Cincinnati’s Justin Vaive reached the 20-goal mark for the second time in his ECHL career.

His plus-23 rating is tied for 14th-best among league forwards.

Matthew Caito (photo by Cathy Lachmann).

Europe: Caito is off to a strong start in March, notching two goals and four assists for KooKoo, including a 2-3-5 line his last two games.

He tallied three assists, including the overtime game winner vs. Karpat of Oulu on March 7.

Caito bested that on March 10, when he scored the tying and ultimate game-winning goals – with the latter coming unassisted – in a 5-2 win over Helsinki’s HIFK team.

Stats for all Miamians in the pros:

Regular season

NHL
SkaterTeamPos.GPGAPts.+ / –PIM
Reilly SmithLas VegasF712727541720
Blake ColemanTampa BayF66211132056
Jack RoslovicWinnipegF70121729412
Sean KuralyBostonF6961723-234
Alec MartinezLas VegasD5131316-423
Andy GreeneNY IslandersD6221214116
Austin CzarnikCalgary*F821310
Kiefer SherwoodAnaheimF801106
Riley BarberMontréal*F9000-12
AHL
SkaterTeamPos.GPGAPts.+ / –PIM
Andy MieleTucsonF56153247341
Curtis McKenzieChicagoF61172542-1136
Carter CamperUticaF4793241310
Austin CzarnikStocktonF31161733-422
Riley BarberWilkes-BarreF45152132-1725
Chris WidemanSan DiegoD5192130059
Cameron SchillingManitobaD5451924724
Kiefer SherwoodSan Diego*F371672368
Anthony LouisTexasF45101121112
Vincent LoVerdeHartfordD61417211922
Grant HuttonBridgeportD5461420-731
Louie BelpedioIowaD61515203102
Josh MelnickTexasF53510151010
ECHL
SkaterTeamPos.GPGAPts.+ / –PIM
Taylor RichartUtahD621229411026
Justin VaiveCincinnatiF572014342384
River RymshaNorfolkD5171017-1718
Scott DornbrockNorfolkD28178425
SPHL
SkaterTeamPos.GPGAPts.+ / –PIM
Max CookFayettevilleF451538531555
Europe
SkaterTeamPos.GPGAPts.+ / –PIM
Matthew CaitoKooKooD58835431842
Tommy WingelsGenevaF44162339141
Alex WidemanCrimmitschauF40162339212
Pat CannoneSchwennigenF51102535-1914
Trevor HamiltonGrazD4541620926
Will WeberFischtownD33224448
Colin SullivanChamonix-MorzineD34101-840
GoalieTeamGPW-LGAASv %SHO
Jeff ZatkoffStraubing3022-62.410.9121

Playoffs

Europe
SkaterTeamPos.GPGAPts.+ / –PIM
Colin SullivanChamonix-MorzineD4000-14
Trevor HamiltonGrazD3000-10

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.