Thanks to five January goals, Reilly Smith reached the 20-goal mark for the fourth time in his NHL career and is on pace to shatter her career high of 25 goals set with Florida in 2015-16.

Reilly Smith (photo by Cathy Lachmann/VFTG).

Smith also recently recorded his 200th NHL goal.

In eight games this month, he has scored five times and picked up an assist.

Here are the highlights and stats of former Miamians currently playing pro hockey around the world:

NHL: Blake Coleman recorded his first career hat trick on Jan. 14 in a 7-4 loss to Toronto.

Coleman has scored five goals in his last four games and has 55 in four pro seasons.

— Jack Roslovic scored in back-to-back games on Jan. 14 and 17, giving him nine tallies on the season.

That ties his career high in goals. Still just 22, Roslovic has already logged 158 NHL games and has 57 points.

Andy Greene notched two points in a game for just the second time this season, going 1-1-2 in a 3-1 win over Washington.

AHL: Andy Miele rejoined the AHL after spending two seasons in Europe, and he picked up his fifth game-winning goal of the season and his 400th league point in the past week.

Andy Miele (photo by Cathy Lachmann/VFTG).

Miele, playing with Tucson this season, went 2-1-3 in a 4-2 win over Colorado on Jan. 11, scoring the first and third goals.

He assisted on the Roadrunners’ lone goal on Jan. 17 for point No. 400.

Curtis McKenzie lead Chicago in goals with 13, and he has notched five points in his last five games with the Wolves.

Riley Barber is second on Laval in points with 24, and he reached the 200-point mark in the AHL with a 1-1-2 performance on Jan. 10.

— In his last six games with Stockton, Austin Czarnik has tallied multiple points in four, going 3-5-8 in that span.

He has 174 points in 173 AHL games and a plus-40 rating.

— San Diego’s Kiefer Sherwood has scored three goals in his last three games.

Sherwood teammate Chris Wideman leads all Gulls defensemen in goals (9), assists (13) and points (22).

Taylor Richart (photo by Cathy Lachmann/VFTG).

ECHL: Utah’s Taylor Richart leads the league in power play goals by a defenseman with six, and he is tied for the ECHL lead with 10 goals overall.

Richart is also tied for No. 10 in the league in points by a blueliner (24).

— Cincinnati’s Justin Vaive is fourth on his team in scoring with 26 points, second in goals (15) and leads the Cyclones with a plus-17 rating.

— In his first pro season, Norfolk’s River Rymsha is second on his team in defenseman goals (5).

SPHL: Max Cook is playing in his sixth season in this league and has racked up 139 career points, and he seems to be getting better with age.

Cook, the team captain with nine goals and 19 assists for Fayetteville, is on pace to break his previous career highs in goals (11) and points (40), both set last season.

Cook had two goals and an assist vs. Macon on Jan. 17, giving him points in 14 of 15 games.

Tommy Wingels (photo by Cathy Lachmann/VFTG).

Europe: Tommy Wingels is playing in his second season for Geneve Servette of the Swiss National League, and he is its leading scorer with 36 points in 37 games.

Wingels was injured last season and limited to 19 games.

Alex Wideman is exceling in his first season overseas.

Wideman has 31 points for Crimmitschau of the DEL-2, the second-best league in Germany.

He is tied for second on the team in points and is riding a five-game point streak, going 3-5-8 in that span.

Jeff Zatkoff, the only former Miami goalie still active in the pros, is 16-4 with a 2.00 goals-against average for Straubing of the top-tier league in Germany.

Zatkoff, in his second season in the DEL, has 40 wins and five shutouts in 67 games.

Statistics through Jan. 20, 2020.

NHL
SkaterTeamPos.GPGAPts.+ / –PIM
Reilly SmithLas VegasF51201939718
Blake ColemanNew JerseyF4819827232
Jack RoslovicWinnipegF499101908
Sean KuralyBostonF5041317-422
Andy GreeneNew JerseyD44178110
Alec MartinezLos AngelesD32156-410
Austin CzarnikCalgaryF821310
Riley BarberMontréal*F9000-12
AHL
SkaterTeamPos.GPGAPts.+ / –PIM
Andy MieleTucsonF37112233925
Curtis McKenzieChicagoF43131528-928
Riley BarberLavalF2891524-213
Carter CamperUticaF296182466
Chris WidemanSan DiegoD3391322-136
Austin CzarnikStocktonF1691019512
Cameron SchillingManitobaD4051419912
Kiefer SherwoodSan DiegoF241071746
Vincent LoVerdeHartfordD42412162012
Anthony LouisTexasF225101566
Louie BelpedioIowaD4131215253
Josh MelnickTexasF3245974
Grant HuttonBridgeportD35347-725
ECHL
SkaterTeamPos.GPGAPts.+ / –PIM
Justin VaiveCincinnatiF401511261776
Taylor RichartUtahD40101424816
River RymshaNorfolkD335510-108
Scott DornbrockCincinnatiD18066715
Anthony LouisCharlotte*F8101-32
SPHL
SkaterTeamPos.GPGAPts.+ / –PIM
Max CookFayettevilleF2691928417
Europe
SkaterTeamPos.GPGAPts.+ / –PIM
Tommy WingelsGenevaF37142236037
Alex WidemanCrimmitschauF2713183138
Matthew CaitoKooKooD41525301028
Pat CannoneSchwennigenF3891928-1410
Trevor HamiltonGrazD3539121018
Will WeberFischtownD20213122
Colin SullivanChamonix-MorzineD31101-640
GoalieTeamGPW-LGAASv %SHO
Jeff ZatkoffStraubing2216-42.000.9001

* — no longer with team

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.